School and Individual Accomplishments

Final Men's Track and Field Records as of the School Closure
Final Women's Track and Field Records as of the School Closure

2001/2002

Austin Henry 135 pound Division I and European Wrestling Champion
Eric White 145 pound Division I and European Wrestling Champion

2000/2001

Undefeated European Wrestling Champions (stopped Heidelberg's two year streak!)
Tobias Champagne 125 pound Division I and European Wrestling Champion
Matt Shriver 189 pound Division I and European Wrestling Champion
Stephan Hopkins 275 pound Division I and European Wrestling Champion
Wolfpack Wrestling Team invited to the 2001 Polish National Championships, placing 7th among 51 teams

1999/2000

1998/99

Giancarlo Sciuto, All-Europe Soccer Team and All-Conference

1997/98

1996/97

Otis Ellis 125 pound Division I and European Wrestling Champion
Anthony Hall 140 pound Division I and European Wrestling Champion
Gino McDuffy 145 pound Division I and European Wrestling Champion
Giancarlo Sciuto, All-Europe Soccer Team and All-Conference

1995/96

Alex Placencia 140 pound undefeated European Wrestling Champion

1994/95

Craig Apiag 112 pound undefeated Division I and European Wrestling Champion
Gary Melendez 126 pound European Wrestling Champion

1993/94

Stewart Keller 130 pound undefeated Division I Wrestling Champion

1992/93

European Wrestling Champions (stopped Heidelberg's five year streak!)
Stewart Keller 125 pound Division I and European Wrestling Champion
Rick Smith 275 pound Division I Wrestling Champion

1991/92

1990/91

1989/90

1988/89

Bob Staley - First-Team All-Conference and All-Europe Offensive Tackle
AJ Werner 119 pound undefeated European Wrestling Champion

1987/88

Bob Staley - First-Team All-Conference and All-Europe Offensive Tackle
WAHS Wrestling Team places First in the Eastern Regional Wrestling Championships in Nurnburg
AJ Werner 112 pound undefeated European Wrestling Champion, named Outstanding Wrestler & winner of the Most Falls in Least Amount of Time Award

1986/87

1985/86

1984/85

First Place, DoDDS "Brain Bowl," Berlin
Steve Mc Ghee-Castellon - All Europe Football Kicker

1983/84

1982/83

Fred Miller - All-Europe Football
Jeffery "Setch" Setchfield - All-Conference and All-Europe Football

1981/82

Jeffery "Setch" Setchfield - All-Conference Football

1980/81

1979/80

Randy Tramel - All-Conference Soccer, Class President

1978/79

Randy Tramel - All-Conference Soccer

1977/78

1976/77

Norbert Strasser, All-Conference Football

1975/76

Mark Rhodes - All-Conference Football!
Seniors over the Faculty in Basketball 61-51!
Varsity Basketball Class B Champions!
Bobby Cato - All-Conference and All-Tournament Basketball!
Al Cato - All-Conference Basketball!
Paul Hoge - All-Conference and All-Tournament Basketball!
J.V. Basketball Conference Champs!
Greg Holditch - All-Tournament J.V. Basketball!
Edna Lugo - 2nd "All-Around" Gymnastics!
Coach Sellers Wrestling team 13-0 placing 2nd in the USDESEA finals!
Mike Jones, Tom Buncak and Harold Frazier - Undefeated wrestlers!

1974/75

Valedictorian - Allen Mauney
Salutatorian - Pam Baker

1973/74

1972/73

1971/72

James Moore, Halfback, Silver Division All-Conference Team
 David Perry, Offensive Guard, Silver Division All-Conference Team

1970/71

1969/70

1968/69

1967/68

1966/67

1965/66

1964/65

1963/64

1962/63

Homecoming Queen - Sallie Harris

1961/62

1959/60

1958/59

1957/58

1956/57

1955/56

1954/55

Thank you to Sandy Sanders, Class of '77, for the suggestion of this page.

 

This site is dedicated to my dad, John R. (Bob) Manwaring, who taught at WAHS from 1972 until the 2008 closure.

2013 Bob Manwaring.  All Rights Reserved.
Use of data/ information available on this website for commercial purposes is prohibited.